Welcome to The Rusland Movement Ltd’s privacy notice.

This privacy notice provides information on how The Rusland Movement collects and processes your personal data when you visit our website, e.g to sign up for a newsletter, magazine or enquire about a commission.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with our website privacy policy which contains more detailed information about our data processing and can be accessed here.

Important information and who we are

The Rusland Movement Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our privacy practices, please contact us in the following ways:

CONTACT DETAILS

Full name of legal entity: The Rusland Movement Ltd

Name of Data Privacy Manager: Kathryn Booth

Email address: info@theruslandmovement.co.uk

Postal address: The Rusland Movement, Backbarrow, Ulverston, LA12 8TA

Telephone number: 015395 31140

The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data.
  • Contact Data.
  • Financial Data.
  • Transaction Data.
  • Technical Data.
  • Profile Data.
  • Usage Data.
  • Marketing and Communications Data

We explain these categories of data in our privacy policy.

We use different methods to collect data about you, which are explained in our privacy policy.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it which include the following:

  • To register you as a new customer.
  • To process and deliver your order.
  • To manage your relationship with us.
  • To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.
  • To improve our website, products/services, marketing or customer relationships.
  • To recommend products or services which may be of interest to you.

How we share your personal data

We may share your personal data with external third parties. More detail can be found in our privacy policy.

International transfers

We may transfer, store and process your personal data outside the European Economic Area. More detail can be found in our privacy policy.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

More detail can be found in our privacy policy.

Further details

If you are looking for more information on how we process your personal data including on data security, data retention and lawful processing bases, please access our website privacy policy.